WHY ROSEHIP SEED OIL IS ESSENTIAL TO ANY SKIN CARE PRODUCT

Rosehip Seed Oil is the hottest commodity in skin care products. What’s all the fuss about? Rosehip oil packs a punch with its strong anti-oxidant properties, anti-aging benefits and photo production qualities.

The benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil is not new. In an article in the Huffington Post by Dana Oliver in June of 2013 titled “Rosehip Seed Oil: Why This Miracle Skincare Product Will Be the Next Coconut Oil”, former Victoria Secret’s Model, Miranda Kerr was quoted as saying: “I like to wear rosehip oil at night. It’s full of that many antioxidants and it really works on a cellular level too to rejuvenate the skin. I put that on at night and I wake up glowing.”

The good news is you don’t have to be a star or model to use Rosehip Seed Oil but you can still reap the benefits. Rosehip oil is extracted from the hip of the rose. This is the fruit left once the rose has bloomed and lost its petals. The health care industry is using this ingredients as an essential part of most anti-aging and skin calming formulas due to its many benefits.

Rosehip Seed Oil is generally well-tolerated by a variety of skin types and ages. Rosehip Seed Oil has many applications. Historically it has been used for skin conditions ranging from wrinkles and scars to dry skin to damaged skin. It is touted to be helpful in the following conditions:

  • Wrinkles
  • Scars and Burns
  • Stretch Marks
  • Pigmentation
  • Dry and Sensitive Skin
  • Sun Damage
  • Acne and Acne Scarring

What makes Rosehip Seed Oil so special? Well that is easy. It has very strong antioxidant properties that protect free radical damage and high concentration of essential fatty acids that feed and nourish your skin. Some of the benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil include:

Anti-Aging Properties

Rosehip Seed Oil has a high concentration of Vitamin C. Vitamin C is involved in promoting collagen production which helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles and creates firmness of the skin. It is essential in protecting the skin from free radical damage which promotes aging. Also rich in Vitamin A. it is found in many cosmetic anti-aging products due to its ability to generate new skin growth by turning over old skin cells to reveal newer skin underneath. This positive effect on skin can be linked to a reduction in acne breakouts.

Anti-Inflammatory Properties

Rosehip Seed Oil contains greater than forty percent of both Linolenic and Linoleic Acid. These important essential fatty acids keep the cells healthy and the membranes functioning properly, so skin stays plump and moist, rather than saggy and dry. It also has strong anti-inflammatory properties which helps reduce redness and irritation.

Photo-aging Protection

The UV rays of the sun damage skin and cause photo aging. The results on the face vary from spots to wrinkles and discoloration. Rosehip Seed Oil has the ability to protect your skin from sun damage and has been associated with helping to reduce pigmentation and scarring of the skin.

Why use Rosehip Seed Oil in any anti-aging or skin calming formula? Why not. It is the perfect combination of protective and regenerating properties that should be an essential part of every skin care product made today.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *